Designed and Published by

Shiraz Jamal

Made with Xara

Emsworth Show 2018
Last Update 19.05.18 14:55 v1
Show Date 27th Aug  2018
Your personal data: What we will collect Emsworth   Horticultural   Society   (EHS)   will   only   collect   personal   data   about   you,   such   as   name   and   contact details, that are necessary for the purposes described below. What will we do with your personal data We   will   only   process   your   personal   data   in   order   to   provide   you   with   details   of   our   events,   such   as   talks, trips and open garden mornings via our newsletter and by email Your personal data will only be processed by the membership secretary.  Your   email   address   and   contact   details   are   held   on   a   computer   using   Norton   Symantec   antivirus   and antiphishing protection, which is scanned and updated on a regular basis. In   addition,   all   emails   are   sent   using   the   mail   Blind   Carbon   Copy   (BCC)   setting,   so   no   other   member   will see   your   email   address.      Your   personal   data   will   never   be   passed   to   a   third   party   without   your   express permission in writing. If you receive a Newsletter by post, only your name and address is visible to the Newsletter distributor. How long we will keep your personal data When   you   notify   the   membership   secretary   that   you   no   longer   wish   to   belong   to   the   EHS,   your   personal data will be securely deleted. What are your rights? You can resign your membership at any time by contacting the membership secretary. If   at   any   point   you   believe   the   information   we   have   collected   is   incorrect   you   can   request   to   see   this information and have it corrected or deleted. If   you   wish   to   raise   a   complaint   on   how   we   have   handled   your   personal   data,   you   should   contact   the   Chair of the EHS, whose details can be found on the website www.emsworthhorticulturalsociety.org.uk   If    you    are    not    satisfied    with    our    response    or    believe    we    are    not    processing    your    personal    data    in accordance   with   the   data   protection   legislation   you   can   complain   to   the   Information   Commissioner’s   Office (ICO) at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/  
Emsworth Horticultural Society
Privacy Policy